Egyptian Archaeologist Claims Pharaoh Was Not...

Alles over archeologie wat niet past in bovenstaande categoriën, kan je hier posten.

Moderator: Thoetmosis XII

Plaats reactie
Nofret
Site Admin
Berichten: 10812
Lid geworden op: zo 03 apr 2005, 16:20

Egyptian Archaeologist Claims Pharaoh Was Not...

Bericht door Nofret » vr 29 apr 2016, 18:40

Egyptian Archaeologist Claims Passover Story’s Pharaoh Was Not Egyptian:

The ancient Pharaoh mentioned during the Passover holiday’s annual retelling of the Jewish Exodus story was not actually an Egyptian, a leading Egyptian archaeologist has claimed.

“King Pharaoh who ruled Egypt during the epoch of our prophet Moses was not one of the kings who reigned in ancient Egypt, as we tend to believe. He belonged to the Beduin Jabarin dynasty, which is called ‘Hyksos,’” Mustafa Waziri, director-general of Luxor’s Antiquities, said in an interview with Egyptian daily newspaper Al-Youm Al-Sabih.



“This foreign dynasty ruled only in a part of Egypt. One of its last kings was a dictator named Pharaoh, to whom Moses was sent by Allah to demand that he allow the sons of Israel to leave Egypt,” said Waziri.



Waziri claimed that Jews have been promoting a “false thesis” on Pharaoh to “stick false accusations on ancient Egyptians.”

“Due to his oppressive rule, the Jews have succeeded in transforming his name to a formal title of all Egyptians kings, which enables them to damage us by saying that we have raped women and slaughtered children. However, the Pharaoh title was never used to describe Egyptians, but was always attached to boorish people,” Waziri said.

To back up his assertion, Waziri cited the fact that Islam’s Koran does not use the word “Pharaoh” to describe Egypt or Egyptians, but rather only in reference to a private individual.
http://ancientegyptianmonuments.blogspot.nl/



nn ms.i sA.w -- No one is born wise.

Anna
Farao
Berichten: 2324
Lid geworden op: vr 29 nov 2013, 12:09

Re: Egyptian Archaeologist Claims Pharaoh Was Not...

Bericht door Anna » za 30 apr 2016, 14:16

*22

Nofret
Site Admin
Berichten: 10812
Lid geworden op: zo 03 apr 2005, 16:20

Re: Egyptian Archaeologist Claims Pharaoh Was Not...

Bericht door Nofret » di 03 mei 2016, 7:19

Persoonlijk heb ik ook altijd al het idee gehad, dat als de exodus echt gebeurd is, het de uittocht v/d Hyksos is geweest of een misschien zelfs een uittocht van van Amarna Figuren.
http://ancientegyptianmonuments.blogspot.nl/



nn ms.i sA.w -- No one is born wise.

Anna
Farao
Berichten: 2324
Lid geworden op: vr 29 nov 2013, 12:09

Re: Egyptian Archaeologist Claims Pharaoh Was Not...

Bericht door Anna » di 03 mei 2016, 9:44

De exodus heeft wel 100 keer plaatsgevonden. Het was normaal voor Kanaänitische bedoeïenen om in tijden van droogte en dus hongersnood naar de Delta te trekken.

Gebruikersavatar
Thoetmosis XII
Farao
Berichten: 5912
Lid geworden op: di 29 nov 2005, 12:07

Re: Egyptian Archaeologist Claims Pharaoh Was Not...

Bericht door Thoetmosis XII » di 03 mei 2016, 14:19

Ik kan me nog herinneren dat we op de basisschool eens een experimentje hadden gedaan. De hele klas zat in een kring en de juf fluisterde een verhaal in het oor van de leerling naast haar. Die moest het op zijn beurt weer doorfluisteren aan degene naast hem, die weer verder, enzovoort, enzovoort. Aan het einde van de rit was het oorspronkelijke verhaal behoorlijk aangedikt en waren sommige dingen ronduit veranderd. Iets dat volgens mij bij die Exodus net zo is gegaan. Ooit is een klein groepje uit Egypte getrokken, maar in de loop der eeuwen werd het steeds spectaculairder; elke generatie dikte het weer ietsjes aan en zodoende zitten we nu opgescheept met verhalen over een bijbels volk en opensplijtende zeeën *04
Carnarvon: "Can you see anything?", Carter: "Yes, wonderful things..."

Plaats reactie

Terug naar “Algemeen / Generic Information.”